SECTION 419-04: Side And Rear Vision
2014 Flex Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 05/02/2013

Blind Spot Monitoring

 

DTC Charts

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

 


 Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) and Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) DTC Chart

DTC Description Action
B11D6:11 Driver Display Alert LED: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D .
B11D6:15 Driver Display Alert LED: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the LED is not illuminated, GO to Pinpoint Test D .

If the LED is always on, GO to Pinpoint Test I .
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test J .
U0423:00 Invalid Data Received From Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information DTC U0423:00 is set when the SOD-L or SOD-R receives invalid network data from the IPC . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the IPC . REFER to Section 413-01 .
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information The Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) or Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) is not configured. REFER to Section 418-01 for Programmable Module Installation (PMI) to configure the SOD-L or SOD-R .
U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H .
U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H .
U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H .
U3000:48 Control Module: Supervision Software Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H .
U3000:4A Control Module: Incorrect Component Installed GO to Pinpoint Test H .

 

Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

 
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • BLIS® is inoperative/does not operate correctly
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • BLIS® has poor performance
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • BLIS® has no message center warning message and the exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LED is not illuminated
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • The CTA system is inoperative/does not operate correctly or poor performance and no warning LED indicators present
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • The CTA system has poor performance
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • The CTA system has no message center warning message and the exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LED is not illuminated
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • The exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LED does not illuminate when the tone sounds for the CTA system
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • An exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LED is constantly on
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • The left or right exterior mirror Blind Spot Information System (BLIS®)/Cross Traffic Alert (CTA) LED appears dim or does not illuminate with no DTC or message in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) message center present
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • The left or right exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LED is constantly on and a message in the IPC message center is present, but no DTCs are recorded
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • The SOD-L or SOD-R does not respond to the scan tool
  • Wiring, terminals and connectors
  • SOD-L
  • REFER to Section 418-00 , The SOD-L Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool or The SOD-R Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
  • The SOD-R does not respond to the scan tool or cannot be configured
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • The IPC message center displays a blocked sensor message
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
  • The BLIS® or the CTA system cannot be turned off in the IPC message center
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
    • A MyKey® is in use
    • VERIFY if a MyKey® is in use.
     

    Pinpoint Tests

     

    Pinpoint Test A: BLIS® Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly

    Diagnostic Overview

    Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

    Refer to BLIS® in Blind Spot Monitoring .

     
    PINPOINT TEST A: BLIS® IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      A1 CHECK THE SOD-L / SOD-R LED OPERATION  
    • Start the engine.
    • Observe the left and right exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LEDs.
    • Do the left and right BLIS® / CTA LEDs illuminate and turn off after 3 seconds?
    Yes
    GO to A2 .

    No
    GO to Pinpoint Test D .
      A2 VERIFY BLIS® OPERATION  
    • Drive the vehicle and test BLIS® to verify the customers concern.
    • Does BLIS® operate correctly?
    Yes
    The fault may have been caused by an intermittent condition such as poor weather conditions or customers perception of how BLIS® operates, REFER to the Owner's Literature.

    No
    GO to A3 .
      A3 CHECK FOR SOD-L AND SOD-R OBSTRUCTIONS  
    • Check the lower rear side bumper cover fascia for a build up of mud, bumper stickers or any obstruction.
    • Are any obstructions present?
    Yes
    CLEAN and REMOVE all obstructions from the lower rear side bumper cover fascia and lower rear bumper cover splash shield.

    No
    GO to A4 .
      A4 CHECK FOR DAMAGE TO THE LOWER REAR SIDE BUMPER COVER OR THE SOD-L AND SOD-R  
    • Check the lower rear side bumper cover fascia and the SOD-L and SOD-R mounting bracket for damage.
    • Is any damage present?
    Yes
    REPAIR or INSTALL any damaged parts.

    No
    GO to A5 .
      A5 VERIFY THE SOD-L AND SOD-R PASS THE NETWORK TEST  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.
    • Do the SOD-L and/or SOD-R pass the network test?
    Yes
    GO to A6 .

    No
    For the SOD-L , REFER to Section 418-00 , The SOD-L Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

    For the SOD-R , GO to Pinpoint Test E .
      A6 VERIFY BLIS® CONFIGURATION  

      NOTE: BLIS® must be enabled in both the SOD-L and the SOD-R or a fault condition will occur.

    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Programmable Parameters.
    • Verify in the programmable parameters that BLIS® is enabled in the SOD-L and SOD-R .
    • Is BLIS® enabled?
    Yes
    GO to A7 .

    No
    ENABLE BLIS® in the SOD-L and SOD-R using the scan tool programmable parameters menu.
      A7 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SOD-L AND SOD-R SELF-TESTS  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the SOD-L and SOD-R self-tests.
    • Are any SOD-L and SOD-R DTCs recorded?
    Yes
    REFER to DTC Charts in this section.

    No
    For an inoperative SOD-L , GO to A8 .

    For an inoperative SOD-R , GO to A9 .
      A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-L OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-L connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-L connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-R OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-R connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-R connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
     

    Pinpoint Test B: The CTA System Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly

    Diagnostic Overview

    Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

    Refer to CTA System in Blind Spot Monitoring .

    Refer to Exterior Mirror Indication in Blind Spot Monitoring .

    Refer to System Diagram in Blind Spot Monitoring .

    Refer to Network Message Chart in Blind Spot Monitoring .

    NOTE: The CTA system is turned off for one key cycle only when using the message center switches. Permanently disabling the CTA system is carried out in the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) programmable parameters menu.

    The SOD-L and SOD-R are identical modules except that the SOD-R uses an address ground pin for configuration. The address ground is necessary so that the CTA system can decipher between the right and the left module.

     
    PINPOINT TEST B: THE CTA SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      B1 VERIFY THE BLIS® / CTA LED OPERATION  
    • Start the engine.
    • Observe the left and right exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LEDs.
    • Do the left and right BLIS® / CTA LEDs illuminate and turn off after 3 seconds?
    Yes
    GO to B2 .

    No
    GO to Pinpoint Test D .
      B2 VERIFY THE CTA SYSTEM OPERATION  
    • NOTE: The CTA system only operates in reverse (R) while backing out of a front-in parking space.
    • Test the CTA system to verify the customers concern.
    • Does the CTA system operate correctly?
    Yes
    The fault may have been caused by an intermittent condition such as poor weather conditions or customers perception of how the CTA system operates. REFER to the Owner's Literature.

    No
    GO to B3 .
      B3 CHECK FOR SOD-L AND SOD-R OBSTRUCTIONS  
    • Check the lower rear side bumper cover fascia and lower rear bumper cover splash shield for a build up of mud, bumper stickers or any obstruction.
    • Are any obstructions present?
    Yes
    CLEAN and REMOVE all obstructions from the lower rear side bumper cover fascia and lower rear bumper cover splash shield.

    No
    GO to B4 .
      B4 CHECK FOR DAMAGE TO THE LOWER REAR SIDE BUMPER COVER OR THE SOD-L AND SOD-R  
    • Check the lower rear side bumper cover fascia and the SOD-L and SOD-R mounting bracket for damage.
    • Is any damage present?
    Yes
    REPAIR or INSTALL any damaged parts.

    No
    GO to B5 .
      B5 VERIFY THE SOD-L AND SOD-R PASS THE NETWORK TEST  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.
    • Do the SOD-L and SOD-R pass the network test?
    Yes
    GO to B6 .

    No
    For the SOD-L , REFER to Section 418-00 , The SOD-L Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

    For the SOD-R , GO to Pinpoint Test E .
      B6 VERIFY THE CTA SYSTEM CONFIGURATION  

      NOTE: The CTA must be enabled in both the SOD-L and the SOD-R .

    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Programmable Parameters.
    • Verify that the CTA system is enabled in the SOD-L and SOD-R .
    • Is the CTA system enabled?
    Yes
    GO to B7 .

    No
    ENABLE the CTA system in the SOD-L and SOD-R using the scan tool programmable parameters menu.
      B7 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SOD-L AND SOD-R SELF-TESTS  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the SOD-L and SOD-R self-tests.
    • Are any SOD-L and SOD-R DTCs recorded?
    Yes
    REFER to DTC Charts in this section.

    No
    GO to B8 .
      B8 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
    • Are any PAM DTCs recorded?
    Yes
    REFER to Section 413-13A . REPAIR all PAM DTCs and TEST the CTA system for normal operation.

    No
    For an inoperative SOD-L , GO to B9 .

    For an inoperative SOD-R , GO to B10 .
      B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-L OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-L connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-L connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-R OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-R connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-R connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
     

    Pinpoint Test C: An Exterior Mirror LED Is Constantly On and An IPC Message Is Present

    Diagnostic Overview

    Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

    Refer to Exterior Mirror Indication in Blind Spot Monitoring .

    Refer to System Diagram in Blind Spot Monitoring .

    Refer to Network Message Chart in Blind Spot Monitoring .

     
    PINPOINT TEST C: AN EXTERIOR MIRROR LED IS CONSTANTLY ON AND AN IPC MESSAGE IS PRESENT

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      C1 VERIFY THE SOD-L AND SOD-R PASS THE NETWORK TEST  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.
    • Do the SOD-L and SOD-R pass the network test?
    Yes
    GO to C2 .

    No
    For the SOD-L , REFER to Section 418-00 , The SOD-L Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

    For the SOD-R , GO to Pinpoint Test E .
      C2 CHECK FOR PAM DTCs  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the PAM self-test.
    • Are DTCs present?
    Yes
    REFER to Section 413-13A .

    No
    GO to Pinpoint Test B .
     

    Pinpoint Test D: DTC B11D6:11 Or DTC B11D6:15

    Diagnostic Overview

    Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 , Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions



     DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
    B11D6:11 Driver Display Alert LED: Circuit Short To Ground Sets when the SOD-L or SOD-R detect a short to ground on the exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LED supply circuit.
    B11D6:15 Driver Display Alert LED: Circuit Short To Battery or Open Sets when the SOD-L or SOD-R detect an open on the exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LED supply circuit.

     
    PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B11D6:11 OR DTC B11D6:15

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Section 414-01 .

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      D1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SOD-L AND SOD-R SELF-TESTS  
    • For a LH concern, using a scan tool, perform the SOD-L self-test.
    • For a RH concern, using a scan tool, perform the SOD-R self-test.
    • Are any SOD-L or SOD-R DTCs recorded?
    Yes
    For DTC B11D6:11, GO to D2 .

    For DTC B11D6:15, GO to D5 .

    For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this section.

    No
    GO to D6 .
      D2 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS® / CTA LED FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror BLIS® / CTA LED C516 (LH concern).
    • Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror BLIS® / CTA LED C625 (RH concern).
    • Ignition ON.
    • NOTE: It is normal for DTC B11D6:15 to set when carrying out this step. It can be ignored.
    • For a LH concern, using a scan tool, clear the SOD-L DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
    • For a RH concern, using a scan tool, clear the SOD-R DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
    • Is DTC B11D6:11 retrieved?
    Yes
    GO to D3 .

    No
    INSTALL a new exterior mirror glass for the LED in question. REFER to Section 501-09 .
      D3 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror C516 (LH concern).
    • Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror C625 (RH concern).
    • Ignition ON.
    • NOTE: It is normal for DTC B11D6:15 to set when carrying out this step. It can be ignored.
    • For a LH concern, using a scan tool, clear the SOD-L DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
    • For a RH concern, using a scan tool, clear the SOD-R DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
    • Is DTC B11D6:11 retrieved?
    Yes
    GO to D4 .

    No
    INSTALL a new exterior mirror for the one in question. REFER to Section 501-09 .
      D4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS® / CTA LED SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SOD-L C4230 (LH concern).
    • Disconnect: SOD-R C4229 (RH concern).
    • Measure the resistance between:


    • Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      SOD-L    
      C4230-6 CRB06 (GN/WH) Ground
      SOD-R    
      C4229-6 CRB07 (BN) Ground



    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes
    For a LH concern, GO to D11 .

    For a RH concern, GO to D12 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit.
      D5 CHECK THE SUSPECTED EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS® / CTA LED FOR ILLUMINATION  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SOD-L C4230 (LH concern).
    • Disconnect: SOD-R C4229 (RH concern).
    • Connect a fused jumper wire between:


    •  

      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      SOD-L    
      C4230-5 CBP34 (VT/BN) C4230-6 CRB06 (GN/WH)
      SOD-R    
      C4229-5 CBP34 (VT/BN) C4229-6 CRB07 (BN)



    • Does the LED in question illuminate?
    Yes
    For a LH concern, GO to D11 . For a RH concern, GO to D12 .

    No
    GO to D6 .
      D6 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR GLASS BLIS® / CTA LED FOR AN OPEN  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror BLIS® / CTA LED C516 (LH concern).
    • Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror BLIS® / CTA LED C625 (RH concern).
    • Measure the component side resistance between:


    • Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      SOD-L    
      C516-1 C516-2
      SOD-R    
      C625-1 C625-2



    • Is the resistance less than 2000 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to D7 .

    No
    INSTALL a new exterior mirror glass for the LED in question. REFER to Section 501-09 .
      D7 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS® / CTA LED SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
    • Measure the resistance between:


    • Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      SOD-L    
      C4230-6 CRB06 (GN/WH) C516-1
      SOD-R    
      C4229-6 CRB07 (BN) C625-1



    • Is the resistance greater than 3 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to D9 .

    No
    GO to D8 .
      D8 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR FOR AN OPEN  
    • Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror C516 (LH concern).
    • Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror C625 (RH concern).
    • Measure the resistance between:


    •  

      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      SOD-L    
      C4230-6 CRB06 (GN/WH) C516-15 CRB06 (GN/WH)
      SOD-R    
      C4229-6 CRB07 (BN) C625-15 CRB07 (BN)



    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new exterior mirror for the one in question. REFER to Section 501-09 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit in question.
      D9 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS® / CTA LED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between:


    • Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      SOD-L    
      C516-2 Ground
      SOD-R    
      C625-2 Ground



    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
    Yes
    For a LH concern, GO to D11 .

    For a RH concern, GO to D12 .

    No
    GO to D10 .
      D10 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
    • Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror C516 (LH concern).
    • Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror C625 (RH concern).
    • Measure the resistance between:


    •  

      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      SOD-L    
      C516-16 GD233 (BK) Ground
      SOD-R    
      C625-16 GD348 (BK/YE) Ground



    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new exterior mirror for the one in question. REFER to Section 501-09 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit in question.
      D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-L OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-L connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-L connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      D12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-R OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-R connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-R connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
     

    Pinpoint Test E: The SOD-R Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool Or Cannot Be Configured

    Diagnostic Overview

    Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 , Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

    The SOD-R uses an address ground pin for configuration. The address ground is necessary so BLIS® or the CTA system can decipher between the SOD-R and the SOD-L during configuration. The SOD-R communicates over the MS-CAN .

     
    PINPOINT TEST E: THE SOD-R DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL OR CANNOT BE CONFIGURED

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Section 414-01 .

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      E1 VERIFY THE SOD-R PASS THE NETWORK TEST  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.
    • Does the SOD-R pass the network test?
    Yes
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by high network traffic or an intermittent problem.

    No
    GO to E2 .
      E2 CHECK THE SOD-R ADDRESS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Disconnect: SOD-R C4229.
    • Measure the resistance between:


    • Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C4229-1 GD351 (BK/GN) Ground



    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
    Yes
    CONFIGURE the SOD-R . REFER to Section 418-01 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit.
     

    Pinpoint Test F: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Message Center Displays A Blocked Sensor Message

    Diagnostic Overview

    Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 , Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

    A blocked sensor message indicates that there is an obstruction on the rear bumper cover fascia that does not allow the radar from the SOD-R and SOD-L to penetrate.

    Refer to BLIS® and CTA Message Display in Blind Spot Monitoring .

     
    PINPOINT TEST F: THE IPC MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAYS A BLOCKED SENSOR MESSAGE

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      F1 INSPECT REAR BUMPER FASCIA COVER AND MODULE BRACKETS FOR DAMAGE  
    • Inspect for damage on the rear bumper fascia cover and module brackets.
    • Is the rear bumper fascia cover and module brackets for damaged?
    Yes
    For the rear bumper cover, REPAIR or REPLACE the rear bumper cover as necessary. REFER to Section 501-19 .

    For the SOD-L or the SOD-R bracket, REPAIR or REPLACE the SOD-L or the SOD-R bracket. REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    GO to F2 .
      F2 INSPECT THE SOD-R AND SOD-L FOR DEBRIS, MUD, SNOW OR ICE  
    • Inspect for debris, mud, snow or ice on the rear bumper fascia cover and SOD-R and SOD-L module housing.
    • Is the rear bumper fascia cover and radar unit obstructed or blocked due to the concerns above?
    Yes
    REMOVE and CLEAN the rear bumper fascia cover and module as necessary. Once the vehicle is cleaned, complete one key cycle and test drive the vehicle. The blocked module needs to detect an unblocked situation or 2 good detected vehicles or targets before clearing.

    No
    For an inoperative SOD-L , GO to F3 .

    For an inoperative SOD-R , GO to F4 .
      F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-L OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-L connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-L connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-R OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-R connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-R connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
     

    Pinpoint Test G: The Blind Spot Information System (BLIS®) and Cross Traffic Alert (CTA) System Cannot Be Turned Off In The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Message Center

    Diagnostic Overview

    Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 , Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

    The BLIS® and/or CTA system are turned off for one key cycle only when using the message center switches. Permanently disabling the BLIS® and/or CTA system is carried out in the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) programmable parameters menu.

    Refer to BLIS® and CTA Message Display in Blind Spot Monitoring .

     
    PINPOINT TEST G: THE BLIS® AND CTA SYSTEM CANNOT BE TURNED OFF IN THE IPC MESSAGE CENTER
    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      G1 VERIFY WHETHER A MYKEY® RESTRICTED KEY IS IN USE  
    • Verify if a MyKey® restricted key in use.
    • Is a MyKey® restricted key is in use?
    Yes
    The system is operating correctly at this time. INFORM the customer of normal operation. REFER to the Owners Literature.

    No
    GO to G2 .
      G2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
    • Are any DTCs recorded?
    Yes
    REFER to Section 413-01 .

    No
    GO to G3 .
      G3 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SOD-L AND SOD-R SELF-TESTS  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the SOD-L and SOD-R self-tests.
    • Are any DTCs recorded?
    Yes
    REFER to DTC Charts in this section.

    No
    GO to G4 .
      G4 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR CORRECT OPERATION  
    • Check the message center for correct operation while turning the BLIS® and CTA system off and on.
    • Does the message center operate correctly?
    Yes
    The system is operating correctly at this time.

    No
    REFER to Section 413-01 to diagnose the IPC message center is not operating correctly.
     

    Pinpoint Test H: DTC U3000:44, 45, 46, 48, 49 or 4A

    Diagnostic Overview

    Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 , Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

    On each ignition cycle, the SOD-L and SOD-R run a self-diagnostic check during which the exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LEDs illuminate for 3 seconds then turn off indicating the system is operational. If a DTC fault is present, a system fault message is observed in the message center.



     DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
    U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure This DTC sets when the SOD-L or SOD-R detects an internal RAM memory failure.
    U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure This DTC sets when the SOD-L or SOD-R detects an internal software failure.
    U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure This DTC sets when the SOD-L or SOD-R detects a failure with the EEPROM.
    U3000:48 Control Module: Supervision Software Failure This DTC sets when the SOD-L or SOD-R detects a calibration failure.
    U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the SOD-L or SOD-R detects an internal electronic communication failure.
    U3000:4A Control Module: Incorrect Component Installed This DTC sets when the SOD-L or SOD-R detects a weak or no sample radar signal.

     
    PINPOINT TEST H: DTC U3000:44, 45, 46, 48, 49 OR 4A
    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      H1 CHECK THE SOD-R and SOD-L FOR DTCs  
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, clear the SOD-R and SOD-L DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait 5 seconds
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the SOD-R and SOD-L module self-tests.
    • Are any U3000 DTCs present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new SOD-R or SOD-L . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent problem.
     

    Pinpoint Test I: An Exterior Mirror BLIS® / CTA LED Is Constantly On

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136 , Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

    Refer to Exterior Mirror Indication in Blind Spot Monitoring .



     DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
    B11D6:15 Driver Display Alert LED: Circuit Short To Battery or Open This DTC sets when the SOD-R or SOD-L detect a short to battery voltage on the exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LED supply circuit.

     
    PINPOINT TEST I: AN EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS® / CTA LED IS CONSTANTLY ON
    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      I1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER'S CONCERN  
    • Carry out the diagnostic system check.
    • Start the engine.
    • Observe the left and right exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LEDs.
    • Do the left and right exterior mirror BLIS® / CTA LEDs illuminate and turn off after 3 seconds?
    Yes
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittent problem. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to I2 .
      I2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM SOD-L AND SOD-R SELF-TESTS  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the SOD-L and SOD-R self-tests.
    • Are any SOD-L and SOD-R DTCs recorded?
    Yes
    For DTC B11D6:15, GO to I3 .

    For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts in this section.

    No
    GO to I3 .
      I3 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS® / CTA LED SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SOD-L C4230 (LH concern).
    • Disconnect: SOD-R C4229 (RH concern).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:


    •  

      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      SOD-L    
      C4230-6 CRB06 (GN/WH) Ground
      SOD-R    
      C4229-6 CRB07 (BN) Ground



    • Is any voltage present?
    Yes
    GO to I4 .

    No
    For a LH concern, GO to I5 . For a RH concern, GO to I6 .
      I4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror C516 (LH concern).
    • Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror C622 (RH concern).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:


    •  

      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      SOD-L    
      C4230-6 CRB06 (GN/WH) Ground
      SOD-R    
      C4229-6 CRB07 (BN) Ground



    • Is any voltage present?
    Yes
    REPAIR the circuit.

    No
    INSTALL a new exterior mirror for the one in question. REFER to Section 501-09 .
      I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-L OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-L connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-L connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-R OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-R connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-R connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
     

    Pinpoint Test J: DTC U0140:00

    Diagnostic Overview

    Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

    Refer to Network Message Chart in Blind Spot Monitoring .



     DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
    U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information Set by the SOD-L and SOD-R when network messages are missing from the BCM with the ignition in RUN.

     
    PINPOINT TEST J: DTC U0140:00
    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      J1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN  
    • Ignition ON.
    • Verify that there is an observable symptom present.
    • Is an observable symptom present?
    Yes
    GO to J2 .

    No
    The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
      J2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK  
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the network test.
    • Does the BCM pass the network test?
    Yes
    GO to J3 .

    No
    REFER to Section 418-00 , The BCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
      J3 RECHECK THE SOD-R OR THE SOD-L DTCs  
    • Using a scan tool, perform the SOD-R or the SOD-L self-tests.
    • Is DTC U0140:00 still present?
    Yes
    GO to J4 .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
      J4 CHECK FOR LOST COMMUNICATION DTCs  
    • Ignition ON.
    • Clear continuous DTCs from all modules.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Wait at least 10 seconds.
    • Retrieve all continuous DTCs from all modules.
    • Is DTC U0140:00 set in any module?
    Yes
    GO to J5 .

    No
    If DTC U0140:00 only sets in SOD-L , GO to J6 . If DTC U0140:00 only sets in SOD-R , GO to J7 .
      J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10 .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-L OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-L connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-L connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-L . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-R OPERATION  
    • Disconnect the SOD-R connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SOD-R connector and make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SOD-R . REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module .

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.